STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $13,920.77. Petitioner has demonstrated clearly and convincingly that Respondent willfully violated his fiduciary responsibility, has demonstrated a lack of fitness and trustworthiness, and fraudulent and dishonest behavior, and has converted funds in the conduct of the insurance business. In so doing, Respondent willfully violated each of the above-mentioned provisions of the Florida Insurance Code.
Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69B-231 sets forth penalty guidelines pertinent to this proceeding. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.160(1)(a) through (l) sets forth aggravating and mitigating factors to be considered.
Section 626.692, Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:
If any ground exists for the suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license or appointment, the department may, in addition to any other penalty authorized under this chapter, order the licensee to pay restitution to any person who has been deprived of money by the licensee's
misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers, insureds, beneficiaries, or others. In no instance shall the amount of restitution required to be paid under this section exceed the amount of money misappropriated, converted, or unlawfully withheld. Nothing in this section limits or restricts a person's right to seek other remedies as provided for by law.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
RECOMMENDED that Petitioner enter a final order finding Michael David Garrett guilty of violating the provisions of Section and Subsections 626.561(1); 626.611(7), (9), (10), and