STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] action.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2004).
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See
Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Subsection 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his or her license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he or she is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: