STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair
methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, states:
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.
Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than
$20,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection may not exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of
$100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.
Subsection 626.9541(1)(o)1., states:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.--
1. Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to acceptance of the