STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than
$20,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection may not exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of
$100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.
Subsection 626.9541(1)(o)1., states:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.--
1. Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to acceptance of the
risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent received $23,920.77 under the pretense of providing health care insurance for a group of individuals, that Respondent did not attempt to secure the insurance, and that no insurance was provided.