STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both were admitted. Community Hospice Exhibit No. 66, the late- filed exhibit consisting of the deposition of Kathy Laporte, was
admitted into evidence and filed at DOAH on March 6, 2004, three days after the conclusion of the hearing.
Extensions of time were granted for the filing of proposed recommended orders. The parties all filed timely proposed recommended orders on June 30, 2006. This Recommended Order follows.
FINDINGS OF FACT
The Parties
AHCA
The Agency for Health Care Administration is designated by Section 408.034(1), Florida Statutes, "as the single state agency to issue . . . or deny certificates of need . . . in accordance with present and future federal and state statutes." Accordingly, it is the state agency responsible for issuing or denying the applications for certificates of need sought by Heartland and VITAS in this proceeding.
Heartland
Heartland is a subsidiary of Manor Care, Inc. ("Manor Care"), a company traded on the New York Stock Exchange.