Washington| Change
[…] if fully set forth herein. 221. Respondent failed to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed physician, in that Respondent engaged in unnecessary diagnostic testing, in that the results of these tests were within acceptable limits, without medical justification and were not reasonably calculated to assist the diagnosis and treatment of Patient S.B. 222. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section 458.331(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1996), by failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed physician, in that Respondent 60 violated Section 766.111(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that no health care provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458, shall order procure, provide, or administer “unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient’s condition. COUNT FORTY FIVE INADEQUATE MEDICAL RECORDS 223. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through three (3) and two hundred fifteen (215) through two hundred nineteen (219), as if fully set forth herein. 224. R espondent failed to keep legible medical records that justify the