STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Neither legal memorandum from Petitioner asserts jurisdiction under the record-keeping requirement. Nor do the legal memoranda refer to the record-keeping requirement. Rather, the legal memoranda assert that Petitioner is entitled
to a hearing pursuant to Subsection 604.21(6), Florida Statutes (2003).
Subsection 604.21(6), Florida Statutes (2003), authorizes an administrative hearing conducted pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, for the purpose of resolving issues concerning a complaint for damages authorized in
Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (the hearing requirement). The hearing requirement authorizes a hearing for any person "whose material interest is affected by a proceeding pursuant to this section. . . ." (emphasis supplied)
The reference to "this section" in the hearing requirement refers to Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (2003). The reference does not authorize an administrative hearing concerning the record-keeping requirement.