Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner, as the taxpayer contesting the Department's assessment, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the factual or legal basis for the assessment is unreasonable or incorrect. Department of Revenue v. Nu-Life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747, 751-52 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

  27. Pursuant to Section 213.34, Florida Statutes, the Department is authorized by law to "audit and examine the accounts, books, or records of all persons who are subject to a

    revenue law . . . ." The basis for the tax assessment at issue was pursuant to that authority.

  28. The Legislature has authorized the taxation of tangible personal property when the item is sold at retail. Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (2003), states: