Ohio| Change
[…] There are no "other" penalties.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this

    proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2004).

  24. The Department is the agency of state government authorized to administer the tax laws of the State of Florida pursuant to Section 213.05, Florida Statutes.

  25. In this case, Dolphin Systems challenges the Department assessments of sales tax as a result of an audit which is the subject of this proceeding.

  26. Subsection 120.80(14)(b)2., Florida Statutes, provides that in any administrative proceeding in which a taxpayer contests the assessment of a tax, penalty, or interest, the Department's "burden of proof . . . shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment." Petitioner, as the taxpayer contesting the Department's assessment, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the factual or legal basis for the assessment is unreasonable or incorrect. Department of Revenue v.