Washington| Change
[…] In meeting its burden of proof in any administrative or court proceeding, the agency may introduce the results of such statistical methods as evidence of overpayment.

    2. When making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, the agency shall prepare and issue an audit report to the provider showing the calculation of overpayments.

    3. The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment. . . .


  39. Section 409.907, Florida Statutes (2000), provides, in part:

    The agency may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law . . .


    * * *


    (3) The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements

    specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:


    * * *


    1. Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided.

    2. Retain all medical and Medicaid- related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.


  40. In this case the Agency seeks the overpayment based upon an inadequate records keeping system utilized by the Petitioner. The plain language of the statute directing a provider to maintain in a “systematic and orderly manner” all Medicaid records dictates that the Respondent may demand repayment regardless of the circumstances that produced the payment. The Petitioner voluntarily participated in a program that dictated the manner in which all records would be maintained.