Washington| Change
[…] The proposed

    amended rule is therefore arbitrary and capricious, as a matter of fact and law.

  54. The proposed rule amendment would impair preexisting group policies, and preexisting master group policies, such as Golden Rule’s. From the evidence, it appears likely that the Legislature had in mind the then-existing Small Employer Group Health Benefit Plan (the 1995 SHBP) when it adopted Section 627.6675(11), Florida Statutes, in 1997, which provided that “the standard health benefit plan, as established pursuant to s. 627.6699(12)” (emphasis added) was to be offered as a Conversion Policy option.

  55. The word "established" has a definite meaning in the law and in common usage.