Ohio| Change
[…] 22. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.004(6) provides in pertinent part:

    All building structural components, attachments and fixtures shall be kept in good repair, clean and free of obstructions.


  23. The Department demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that Las Palmas violated Florida Administrative Code Rules 61C-1.004(6) and (11).

  24. As to penalty, Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division [Division of Hotels and Restaurants],

      operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:

      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;

      2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and

      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


  25. The Department suggests the imposition an administrative fine in the amount of $700.00. One of the violations established by the Department was a critical violation. The other violations established by the Department were not critical violations.