STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
In a case of this nature the Petitioner bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the facts alleged in the Administrative Complaint. The evidence in this case is sufficient to meet that burden.
As authorized by Section 509.032(6), Florida Statutes, the Petitioner has adopted numerous rules regarding the operation of restaurants and other food service businesses. The Petitioner has also adopted provisions of the National Fire Protection Act and the National Food Code and made them applicable to the operation of restaurants and other food service businesses.
Section 509.261(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishments that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division
. . . may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
There is no dispute that the deficiencies described above as numbers 32 and 37 are violations of applicable rules and of provisions of the National Food Code that are incorporated into rules. But it is also undisputed that these are not serious violations.