Ohio| Change
[…] 17. Section 373.119(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the

      District's Executive Director to issue a written complaint upon an alleged violator whenever he "has reason to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation promulgated thereunder or permits or order issued pursuant thereto has occurred, is occurring, or is about to occur." Here, the Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent has violated Section 373.413, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 40A-4.041.


    18. Subsection (2) of the statute provides in relevant part that "[a] person proposing to construct or alter a[n] . .

      . impoundment . . . shall apply to the governing board or department for a permit authorizing such construction or alteration." Subsection (1)(a) of the cited rule provides in part that a general permit is required by any person for work which "impounds or may impound water by utilizing a dam which is or will be at least 10 feet but less than 25 feet in height