STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Except as specifically provided for in the following practice settings, physicians and physician assistants may neither delegate to others nor reasonably rely upon others to ensure compliance with these patient responsibilities.
DOAH Case No. 05-0863PL
In relevant part, Section 458.331, Florida Statutes (2001), provides as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(c) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of medicine or to the ability to practice medicine.
* * *