Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 163.3187(3), Florida Statutes.

  9. The parties agree that Mr. Cooper and Creekstone have standing in this proceeding.

  10. Under Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the local government's determination that the small scale amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. Further, this determination will be sustained unless "it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act." Therefore, the test is whether the evidence supports or contradicts the determination of the City. Denig v. Town of Pomona Park, DOAH Case No. 01-4845GM, 2001 WL 1592220 (DOAH June 18, 2002; Admin. Comm. Oct. 23, 2002). This specific statutory burden of proof has been applied in this proceeding.