STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).
CJSTC has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Troupe committed the offenses in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and
Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes (2004), provides the minimum qualifications for officers, which includes that an officer shall "[h]ave good moral character as determined by a
background investigation under procedures established by the commission.” § 943.13(7), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part: