STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CJSTC has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Troupe committed the offenses in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and
Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes (2004), provides the minimum qualifications for officers, which includes that an officer shall "[h]ave good moral character as determined by a
background investigation under procedures established by the commission.” § 943.13(7), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
(7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more or the following penalties:
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011, entitled "Moral Character," provides in pertinent part: