Washington| Change
[…] The December 6, 2004 citation was a fourth occurrence. Each of these situations was similar,

      in that they involved concerns about very young children being unobserved or in the vicinity of toxic materials.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Sections 120.57 and 120.60, Florida Statutes.

    11. DCF has the duty to go forward and the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the charges against Respondent.

    12. Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


      The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100.00 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency many impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500.00 per violation per day.


    13. Florida Administrative Code Rule 22.001(5)(a), provides, in pertinent part:

      (5) Supervision.