STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner was adjudicated guilty of the above- referenced crime in August of 2002. Therefore, somewhat less than three and one-half years have elapsed since she was convicted of the felonies involved.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).
Section 402.302(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(3) Child care personnel means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility.
Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth the following minimum standards for child care personnel where it states:
* * *
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, using the Level II standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
* * *
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides as follows regarding the Level II screening standards: