STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2005).
Section 402.302(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(3) Child care personnel means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility.
Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth the following minimum standards for child care personnel where it states:
* * *
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, using the Level II standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
* * *
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides as follows regarding the Level II screening standards:
All employees and positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. . . .
The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provision of Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction.
* * *
(w) Chapter 812 relating to theft, robbery, related crimes, if the offense is a felony.
Section 435.07, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
435.07 Exemption from disqualification. Unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this section shall apply to the exemptions from disqualification.