STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DABT has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that Café committed the offenses in the Administrative Action. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Matters not charged in the Administrative Action cannot be considered as a violation. Chrysler v. Department of Professional Regulation, 627 So. 2d 31 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993); Klein v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 625 So. 2d 1237 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1993).
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:
The division [DABT] is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment,
of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20
. . .
* * *
(g) A determination that an person required to be qualified by the division as a condition for the issuance of the license is not qualified.
Section 561.20, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:
(2)(a) No such limitation of the number of licenses as herein provided shall henceforth prohibit the issuance of a special license to:
* * *