STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(k) Misrepresentation in insurance applications.--
1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from an insurer, agent, broker, or individual.
The provisions of Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes (2001), are "merely definitional and do not themselves authorize any disciplinary action." Werner vs. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 689 So. 2d 1211, 1214 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:
(1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, customer representative . . . in transactions under his or her license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. . . . The licensee
in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
The Department demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that Mr.