STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.
(Emphasis added)
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, . .
. suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any
. . . agent, . . . customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
(Emphasis added)
Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:
(1) UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(e) False statements and entries.--
1. Knowingly:
* * *
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,
Delivering to any person,
* * *
e. Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public,