STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On its face, Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, requires proof that a public employee (1) "use his or her official authority or influence"; (2) "for the purpose of"; (3) "interfering with an election" or "coercing or influencing another person's vote" or "affecting the result" of an election. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, adds an additional element to the proof required to establish a violation of
Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, provides: "For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104."
"Willful performance of an act" is defined in Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, which provides: