STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, adds an additional element to the proof required to establish a violation of
Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, provides: "For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104."
"Willful performance of an act" is defined in Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, which provides:
A person willfully violates a provision of this chapter if the person commits an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is prohibited under this chapter, or does not commit an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is required under this chapter. A person knows that an act is prohibited or required if the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or fails to perform the act that is required.
A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly
disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation of this chapter.
The definition of "willful" found in Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, applies to violations of Section 104.31, Florida Statutes.
The FEC has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Lieutenant Wills violated
Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes. See Diaz de la Portilla v.