STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is apparent from the discussion of counsel regarding the admissibility of Petitioner's Exhibit 10 (see transcript at pages 79-83), the arguments made by the FEC in its Proposed Recommended Order, and the testimony elicited from Officer Creelman that the FEC's intent in introducing the memorandum into evidence was to prove that Lieutenant Wills uttered the statements attributed to him, not that the statements were true. The statements attributed to Lieutenant Wills in the memorandum do not, therefore, constitute hearsay because hearsay is defined in Section 90.801, Florida Statutes, as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." (Emphasis added.)
There is, however, an additional consideration with respect to the admissibility of Petitioner's Exhibit 10 over a hearsay objection.