Ohio| Change
[…] s. 489.1195 is found guilty of any of the following acts:


      * * *


      1. Failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.

      2. Abandoning a construction project in which the contractor is engaged or under contract as a contractor. A project may be presumed abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just cause or without proper notification to the owner, including the reason for termination, or fails to perform work without just cause for 90 consecutive days.


  39. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes——which George is alleged to have violated, committing a disciplinable offense

    according to Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes——provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. . . . The statement shall be immediately followed by the board's address and telephone number as established by board rule.

      (2)(a) Upon finding a first violation of subsection (1), the board may fine the contractor up to $500, and the moneys must be deposited into the recovery fund.

      (b) Upon finding a second or subsequent violation of subsection (1), the board shall fine the contractor $1,000 per violation, and the moneys must be deposited into the recovery fund.


  40. Section 489.119(2)(d), Florida Statutes——which George is alleged to have violated, committing a disciplinable offense according to Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes——contains the following requirements: