Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

    (d) A certificate of authority must be renewed every 2 years. If there is a change in any information that is required to be stated on the application, the business organization shall, within 45 days after such change occurs, mail the correct information to the department.


  41. Section 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ll primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job."

  42. Being penal in nature, the foregoing statutes "must be construed strictly, in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed." Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation, Div. of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).