STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Proof greater than a mere preponderance of the
evidence must be presented. Clear and convincing evidence of the licensee's guilt is required. See Department of Banking and
Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Pou v.
Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 707 So. 2d 941 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998); and Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes ("Findings of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute ").
Clear and convincing evidence "requires more proof than a 'preponderance of the evidence' but less than 'beyond and to the exclusion of a reasonable doubt.'" In re Graziano, 696 So. 2d 744, 753 (Fla. 1997). It is an "intermediate standard." Id.