Ohio| Change
[…] See also Tiedemann v. Department of Management Services, 862 So. 2d 845, 847 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003)("[T]he Plan document is approved and adopted by the legislature.").

  74. The Respondent-determined and legislatively-approved benefits to which Plan participants were entitled in 2004 are found in the Plan Document.

  75. "[T]he Plan Document is a health insurance policy, not a rule." Hardy, 2003 WL 21905701 *5; see also § 110.123(5)(a), Fla. Stat. ("[Respondent's] determinations [concerning plan benefits and contributions], whether for a contracted plan or a self-insurance plan pursuant to paragraph (c), do not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52 or final orders within the meaning of s. 120.52.").

  76. The instant case involves a dispute between Petitioners and Respondent concerning the extent of the Plan's coverage, as spelled out in the Plan Document. At issue is whether Anna's DOC band treatment was covered under the Plan.