Ohio| Change
[…] 20. The Agency has not sought any of the remedies provided in subsections (13) or (16) of Section 409.913, nor has it

    sought relief under Section 812.035, Florida Statutes. Instead, the Agency is traveling under the theory that Disney Pharmacy received "overpayments."

  21. The Agency is empowered to "recover overpayments . . . as appropriate." § 409.913, Fla. Stat. Thus, the recovery of overpayments is a "remedy provided by law."

  22. An "overpayment" includes "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake."

    § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat.


  23. The burden of establishing an alleged Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence falls on the Agency. South Medical Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care

    Admin., 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

  24. Although the Agency bears the ultimate burden of persuasion and thus must present a prima facie case through the introduction of competent substantial evidence before the provider is required to respond, Section 409.913(22), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to the provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Thus, the Agency can make a prima

    facie case by proffering a properly supported audit report, which must be received in evidence. See Maz Pharmaceuticals,

    Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, DOAH Case No. 97- 3791, 1998 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 6245, *6-*7 (Mar. 20,