Washington| Change
[…] 25. Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), states:


    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


  26. Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:

    1. The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers' compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.


      * * *


      (7)(a) Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter or to produce the required business records under subsection (5) within 5 business days after receipt of the written request of the department, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work within 72 hours. The order shall take effect when served upon the employer or, for a particular employer work site, when served at that work site. In addition to serving a stop-work order at a particular work site which shall be effective immediately, the department shall immediately proceed with service upon the employer which shall be effective upon all employer work sites in the state for which the employer is not in compliance. A stop-work order may be served with regard to an employer's work site by posting a copy of the stop-work order in a conspicuous location at the work site. The order shall remain in effect until the department issues an order releasing the stop-work order upon a finding that the employer has come into compliance with the coverage requirements of this chapter and has paid any penalty assessed under this section. The department may require an employer who is found to have failed to comply with coverage requirements of s.