Washington| Change
[…] 28. Subsection (7) of Section 440.38, Florida Statutes was added by the 2003 Florida Legislature, effective October 1, 2003. The statute in effect prior to that date did not expressly require an employer, for workers' compensation purposes, as cited in Section 440.38(7), Florida Statutes, above to "maintain the required coverage under a Florida endorsement using Florida rates and rules pursuant to payroll reporting that accurately reflects the work performed in this state by such employees." Further, Petitioner's rule concerning the

    requirement, Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.019, was not adopted until June 17, 2004. All of the work performed by Respondent's sub-subcontractors prior to October 1, 2003, was not required to meet the standards imposed by the "new" Section