Washington| Change
[…] Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and the Recommended Order, adopted in toto by Petitioner in Dept. of Financial Services, Division of Workers' Compensation v. U & M Contractors, Inc., DOAH Case No. 04-3041 (FO April 27, 2005), it is concluded that Petitioner bears the burden of proof herein by clear and convincing evidence. See also Triple M Enterprises Inc., v. Department of Financial Services, Division of Workers' Compensation, DOAH Case No. 04-2524 (RO January 13, 2005).

  25. Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), states:


    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


  26. Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:

    1. The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers' compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.


      * * *


      (7)(a) Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter or to produce the required business records under subsection (5) within 5 business days after receipt of the written request of the department, such failure shall be