Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  44. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57 (1), Florida Statutes.

  45. Herein, the duty to go forward and the burden of proof, by clear and convincing evidence, is upon Petitioner. Ferris v.

    Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  46. The statutes and rules applicable to this case are as follows.

  47. Section 1012.795(1)(c) and (i), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the hold may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:


      (c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


      * * *


      (i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession State Board of Education Rules.


  48. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(4)(c), states in pertinent part:

    1. The following disciplinary rule shall constitute the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.


    2. Violation of any of these principles shall subject the individual to revocation or suspension of the individual educator's certificate or the other penalties as provided by law.

      * * *

      (4) Obligation to the public requires that the individual:

      * * *