Washington| Change
[…] Applying that principle we agree with Mr. Pasquale that the recommendation in the newsletter was an "editorial endorsement," under section 106.011(3)(a), and that there was no violation in that regard.


    14 "[T]he United States Supreme Court has also recognized clear distinctions between contributions and independent expenditures." Doe v. Mortham, 708 So. 2d 929, 936 (Fla.

    1998)(Harding, J., dissenting), citing Federal Election Commission v. Massachusetts Citizens for Life, Inc., 479 U.S. 238, 259-60 (1986) and Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 20-22

    (1976).


    15 Section 106.071(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Each person who makes an independent expenditure with respect to any candidate or issue, and each individual who makes an expenditure for an electioneering communication which is not otherwise reported pursuant to this chapter, which expenditure, in the aggregate, is in the amount of $100 or more, shall file periodic reports of such expenditures in the same manner, at the same time, subject to the same penalties, and with the same officer as a political committee supporting or opposing such candidate or issue. The report shall contain the full name and address of the person making the expenditure; the full name and address of each person to whom and for whom each such expenditure has been made; the amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure; a description of the services or goods obtained by each such expenditure; the issue to which the expenditure relates; and the name and address of, and office sought by, each candidate on whose behalf such expenditure was made.


    COPIES FURNISHED:


    Charles A. Finkel, General Counsel Florida Elections Commission Collins Building, Suite 224

  2. West Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1050

Michael W. Moskowitz, Esquire

Moskowitz, Mandell, Salim & Simowitz, P.A. 800 Corporate Drive, Suite 500