Washington| Change
[…] This, of course, includes the Public Service Commission . . . . As such, the Commission's powers, duties and authority are those and only those that are conferred

    expressly or impliedly by statute of the State. Any


    reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power that is being exercised by the Commission must be resolved against the exercise thereof, . . . and the further exercise of the power should be arrested.").

  2. Section 106.25(4), Florida Statutes, describes what the Commission must do when it receives a sworn complaint or a referral from the Division of Elections. It provides as follows:

    The commission shall undertake a preliminary investigation to determine if the facts alleged in a sworn complaint or a matter initiated by the division constitute probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred. Upon completion of the preliminary investigation, the commission shall, by written report, find probable cause or no probable cause to believe that this chapter or s. 104.271 has been violated.