Washington| Change
[…] 63. "The key features of the campaign financing law are:


    (1) The candidate shall appoint a campaign treasurer and campaign depository; (2) All contributions and expenditures must go through the campaign depository; and (3) The campaign must file public reports of the contributions and expenditures at the

    times provided by law." Diaz de la Portilla v. Florida Elections Commission, 857 So. 2d 913, 918 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003).

  64. "Jurisdiction to investigate and determine violations of . . . [C]hapter [106, Florida Statutes] is vested in the Florida Elections Commission." § 106.25(1), Fla. Stat. The Commission has the authority to impose fines for such violations pursuant to Section 106.265(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:


    1. The gravity of the act or omission;


    2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;


    3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and


    4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter.


  65. "For the purposes of [C]ommission jurisdiction, a violation [is] the willful performance of an act prohibited

    by . . . [C]hapter [106, Florida Statutes] or the willful failure

    to perform an act required by . . . [C]hapter [106, Florida Statutes]." § 106.25(3), Fla. Stat.