Washington| Change
[…] 2. Any candidate, campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer; any chair, vice chair, or other officer of any political committee; any agent or person acting on behalf of any candidate or political committee; or any other person who violates paragraph (1)(a), paragraph (1)(b), or paragraph (1)(d) shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to three times the amount involved in the illegal act. Such penalty may be in addition to the penalties provided by subsection (1) and

    shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund of this state.


    The applicable cap on contributions "prescribed by s. 106.08" (referenced in Section 106.19(1)(a)) is $500. See § 106.08(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Except for political parties, no person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence may, in any election, make contributions in excess of

    $500 to any candidate for election to . . . office . . . ."). A candidate cannot be found to "have violated Section 106.19(1)(a), Florida Statutes, without evidence that [the candidate] actually accepted, or was aware that another individual accepted, excessive contributions on behalf of the [candidate]." McCarty v.