Washington| Change
[…] Her campaign did not have to bear that expense because Mr. Carroll contributed the copies to the campaign. They were accordingly something 'of value.'").


    13 See Pasquale, 759 So. 2d at 26, wherein the Fourth District Court of Appeal stated the following:


    As to the editorial endorsement itself, the Commission disagreed with the ALJ on the issue of whether the recommendation in the newsletter was exempt. The Commission relied on a different part of the statute, section § 106.011(17), which defines "political advertisement" and excludes "editorial endorsements by any newspaper, radio or television station, or other recognized news medium." The Commission applied the "recognized news medium" language in the political advertisement section of the statute so as to narrow the exclusion in the definition of contributions, which simply excludes all

    "editorial endorsements."