Washington| Change
[…] 22. While, as noted above, it is the responsibility of the candidate (through the candidate's campaign treasurer) to report

    "contributions" received and accepted, the candidate is not responsible, under Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, for reporting any "independent expenditures," regardless of amount, made in support of the candidate's candidacy. Rather, it is the person making the "independent expenditure" who, pursuant to Section 106.071(1), Florida Statutes,15 bears the responsibility of reporting the expenditure (provided, the "expenditure, in the aggregate, is in the amount of $100 or more"; otherwise, there is no duty to report).