Washington| Change
[…] 20. "A candidate does not have a duty to independently investigate or second-guess an apparently reasonable value placed upon an in-kind contribution by a contributor. Nonetheless, a candidate does have the duty to decline to participate in any scheme that would result in the misreporting of the value of a contribution by accepting the contributor's unreasonable value of the in-kind contribution and the reporting such a value on his campaign report." Id. at 8.

  21. A "contribution," as defined in Section 106.011(3), Florida Statutes, is to be distinguished from an "independent expenditure," which is defined in Section 106.011(5), Florida Statutes, as "an expenditure by a person for the purpose of expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate or the approval or rejection of an issue, which expenditure is not controlled by, coordinated with, or made upon consultation with, any candidate, political committee, or agent of such candidate or committee."14

  22. While, as noted above, it is the responsibility of the candidate (through the candidate's campaign treasurer) to report