Washington| Change
[…] Florida Elections Commission, No. 4D05-123, 2006 Fla. App. LEXIS 2235 *2 (Fla. 4th DCA February 22, 2006).

  14. The first sentence of Section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows, indicates that a candidate is responsible for any inaccuracy in the candidate's report:

    The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer . . . shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report.


    The second sentence of Section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, "sets forth a substantive offense." It makes it a first degree misdemeanor for a candidate or campaign treasurer to "willfully certif[y] the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete."11 McCarty v. Florida Elections Commission, Nos. 02-3613 and 02-4672, 2003 Fla. Div.

    Adm. Hear. LEXIS 297 *27 (Fla. DOAH May 1, 2003)(Recommended Order). "[I]t is the duty of the candidate to read the