Washington| Change
[…] Castor, 640 So. 2d 164, 168 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994); MacMillan v. Nassau County School Board, 629 So. 2d 226, 230 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993); Braddock

      v. School Board of Nassau County, 455 so. 2d 394, 396 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).

      1. Misconduct in Office


        1. Whether the Striking of J.H. Constituted Lawful


          Reasonable Force

    37. Section 1003.32, Florida Statutes (2005), delineates the authority and responsibilities of classroom teachers in creating and maintaining control and discipline in their classroom. Section 1003.32(1)(j), Florida Statutes, specifically authorizes teachers and other school personnel to "[u]se reasonable force, according to the standards adopted by the State Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from injury."

    38. Recommended Reasonable Force Guidelines were approved by the State Board of Education in 1997 as a result of the work and recommendation of a committee formed by the Florida Department of Education. See Joint Exhibit 3 in evidence.