Ohio| Change
[…] • An option 3 benefit may be deferred to a future date and based on the age you would have been when the benefit starts. A deferred benefit is higher when it begins closer to the normal retirement age because it is reduced less for early retirement.


(Italics added; other emphases in original.)

2/ For the definition of the term "early retirement-death benefit" as used in this Recommended Order, see paragraph 21.


3/ The term "deferred monthly benefit" is explained in paragraph 22.

4/ Section 121.021(41), Florida Statutes, states: "'Effective date of retirement' means the first day of the month in which benefit payments begin to accrue pursuant to s. 121.091."

5/ Both sides have referred to Hoffman's desire as being to receive "retroactive" benefits, suggesting that a decision in her favor necessarily would operate to change rights or interests that previously had become legally fixed in accordance with the parties' preexisting relationship.