STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As to all claims the Respondent denied culpability and denied the underlying conduct that occurred on
April 25, 2002. To the contrary, the Respondent falsely claimed the victim initiated the conduct and provoked the incident.
Section 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides in part:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s.1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
* * *
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009 provides definitions that are instructive in this matter. Pertinent provisions of that rule are:
(2) Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.