Washington| Change
[…] See Department of Banking and

    Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  68. The meaning of clear and convincing evidence has been explained in the case In re: Davey, 645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994), quoting with approval from Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

  69. Specifically, Respondent is accused of violating Section 464.018(1)(n), Florida Statutes (2002), which states:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for . . . disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (n) Failing to meet minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, including engaging in acts for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience.


  70. The basis of the Administrative Complaint concerns the care provided Patient M.M. by Respondent on March 13, 2003 at Endosurg. The alleged failure to meet minimal standards of

acceptable and prevailing nursing practice in rendering that care has been previously described. Based upon the facts found, and the opinion expressed by Dr. Binford concerning Respondent's performance, it has not been shown that Respondent failed to meet standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice as alleged.

RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the facts found and the conclusions of law reached, it is

RECOMMENDED:


That a final order be entered dismissing the Administrative Complaint.

DONE AND ENTERED this 8th day of December, 2005, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

CHARLES C. ADAMS