STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] against Petitioner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.35(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Section 760.37, Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having exercised, or on account of her or his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of any right granted under ss. 760.20-760.37. This section may be enforced by appropriate administrative or civil action.
Petitioner has proved that Mr. Shaw made an unwelcome sexual advance upon Ms. del Toro, but has failed to prove the
discriminatory act that it alleged ensued from his rejection by Ms. del Toro.