STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] removing Ms. del Toro's car, constitute a reasonable basis in law and fact supporting the theory of Ms. del Toro and Petitioner that Mr. Shaw had discriminated against Ms. del Toro, Although their theory proved unsupported by the evidence, Petitioner's commencement of this proceeding was substantially justified, so as to preclude the award of attorney's fees
against Petitioner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.35(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Section 760.37, Florida Statutes, provides: