Ohio| Change
[…] See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788, (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v.

    Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  17. Subsection 206.87(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2003),1 imposes taxes on diesel fuel when it is removed, in this state,

    "from a terminal if diesel fuel is removed at the rack."


  18. Section 206.052, Florida Statutes, provides that, in certain circumstances, licensed exporters may purchase motor fuels for export without paying the fuel taxes.

  19. Subsection 206.052(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part the following:

      1. Export of tax-free fuels


        1. A licensed exporter may purchase from a terminal supplier at a terminal taxable motor fuels for export from this state without paying the tax imposed pursuant to this part only under the following circumstances:

          1. The exporter has designated to the terminal supplier the destination for delivery of the fuel to a location outside the state;

          2. The exporter is licensed in the state of destination and has supplied the terminal supplier with that license number;

          3. The exporter has not been barred from making tax-free exports by the department for violation of s. 206.051(5); and

          4. The terminal supplier collects and remits to the state of destination all taxes imposed on said fuel by the destination state.


  20. Section 206.01, Florida Statutes, which defines terms relevant to Chapter 206, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    206.01 Definitions.--As used in this chapter:


    * * *