Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (g) Exports taxable motor or diesel fuels either from substorage at a bulk facility or directly from a terminal rack to a destination outside the state.


  23. To become licensed as an exporter, a person must comply with the requirements of Sections 206.02 and 206.03, Florida Statutes. Upon compliance, the Department is required to issue a license which authorizes the person to conduct business in the state as an the exporter, unless the person is disqualified by Subsections 206.026(1) and (2), Florida Statutes.

  24. Pursuant to conditions prescribed in Subsection 206.051(4), Florida Statutes, a credit or refund is available when fuel taxes have been paid of fuel exported from this state. That subsection states in pertinent part the following:

    A licensed exporter shall be authorized to take a credit on its monthly fuel tax return or apply for a refund of all state fuel tax and local option fuel tax paid on fuel exported from the state in compliance with this section. To establish the right to refund, an exporter shall provide a copy of the return filed in the destination state showing the import of all fuels claimed for refund. The department shall, absent any


    violation, authorize a refund based on the information submitted.


  25. The relevant and material facts in this case are not disputed and were, in fact, stipulated to by Petitioner.

  26. In April and May 2004, Petitioner purchased fuel from a terminal in Jacksonville, Florida, and exported the fuel to Georgia.