Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Properly designed and installed air curtains to control flying insects; or

    2. Other effective means.


    (E) Paragraph (D) of this section does not apply if flying insects and other pests are absent due to the location of the establishment, the weather, or other limiting condition.


  20. DBPR proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Rule 6-202.15, Food Code, by having an outside barbeque cooker without floors, walls, or ceiling; by serving food from a tent without floors and walls; and by preparing and cooking food in the open air.

  21. Subsection 509.241(1), Florida Statutes (2004), states:

    1. LICENSES; ANNUAL RENEWALS.-- Each public lodging establishment and public food service establishment shall obtain a license from the division. Such license may not be transferred from one place or individual to another. It shall be a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in

      s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for such an establishment to operate without a license. Local law enforcement shall provide immediate assistance in pursuing an illegally operating establishment. The division may refuse a license, or a renewal

      thereof, to any establishment that is not constructed and maintained in accordance with law and with the rules of the division. The division may refuse to issue a license, or a renewal thereof, to any establishment an operator of which, within the preceding

      5 years, has been adjudicated guilty of, or has forfeited a bond when charged with, any crime reflecting on professional character, including soliciting for prostitution, pandering, letting premises for prostitution, keeping a disorderly place, or illegally dealing in controlled substances as defined in chapter 893, whether in this state or in any other jurisdiction within the United States, or has had a license denied, revoked, or suspended pursuant to

      s. 400.414. Licenses shall be renewed annually, and the division shall adopt a rule establishing a staggered schedule for license renewals. If any license expires while administrative charges are pending against the license, the proceedings against the license shall continue to conclusion as if the license were still in effect.


  22. DBPR proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Subsection 509.241(1), Florida Statutes (2004), by maintaining a public food service establishment and preparing and serving food to customers without the required license.