Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that is produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


  9. Petitioner is the state agency charged with regulating public lodging establishments and public food service establishments pursuant to Subsection 509.032(1), Florida Statutes (2004).

  10. Subsection 509.032(1), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that:

    1. The division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging

      establishments and public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare. The division shall be responsible for ascertaining that an operator licensed under this chapter does not engage in any misleading advertising or unethical practices . . . .


  11. Subsection 509.241(1), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that:

    1. Each public lodging establishment and public food service establishment shall obtain a license from the division. Such license may not be transferred from one place or individual to another.