Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Subsection 509.032(1), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that:

    1. The division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging

      establishments and public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare. The division shall be responsible for ascertaining that an operator licensed under this chapter does not engage in any misleading advertising or unethical practices . . . .


  11. Subsection 509.241(1), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that:

    1. Each public lodging establishment and public food service establishment shall obtain a license from the division. Such license may not be transferred from one place or individual to another. It shall be a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or

      s. 775.083, for such an establishment to operate without a license. Local law enforcement shall provide immediate assistance in pursuing an illegally operating establishment. The division may refuse a license, or a renewal thereof, to any establishment that is not constructed and maintained in accordance with law and with the rules of the division.


  12. Subsection 509.032(6), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that DBPR shall adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provision of this chapter.

  13. Rule 5-103.12, Food Code, states: