Ohio| Change
[…] s. 400.414. Licenses shall be renewed annually, and the division shall adopt a rule establishing a staggered schedule for license renewals. If any license expires while administrative charges are pending against the license, the proceedings against the license shall continue to conclusion as if the license were still in effect.


  22. DBPR proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Subsection 509.241(1), Florida Statutes (2004), by maintaining a public food service establishment and preparing and serving food to customers without the required license.

  23. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (2004), provides that:

    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:

      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;


      2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and


      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


    2. For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a "critical law or rule," as that term is defined by rule.