STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence establishes that Petitioner has engaged in harassment or discriminatory conduct, which unreasonably interfered in an individual's performance of professional or work responsibilities or with the orderly processes of education or which created a hostile, intimidating, abusive, offensive, or oppressive environment and, further, failed to make reasonable effort to assure that each individual was protected from such harassment or discrimination.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. See § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).10
Section 1012.56, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of teaching certificates. In pertinent part, this statute provides as follows:
(2) ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA B To be eligible to seek certification pursuant to this chapter, a person must:
* * *
(e) Be of good moral character
* * *
(11) DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE --
The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department
possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.
The decision of the department is subject to review by the Education Practices Commission upon the filing of a written request from the applicant within 20 days after receipt of the notice of denial.
Pursuant to Subsection 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, the Education Practices Commission may revoke an educator's certificate where it can be shown that the person:
Has been guilty of gross immorality of an act involving moral turpitude.