Ohio| Change
[…] ENDNOTES


1/ Pho Hoa II Restaurant is the “doing business as” name of Asian Taste, Inc.


2/ All references to Florida Statutes in this Recommended Order are to Florida Statutes (2005).


3/ There were other, more serious violations that Ms. Williams found during her August 16, 2005, routine inspection that she gave Respondent 24 hours to remedy. Ms. Williams returned to the Restaurant on August 18, 2005, to check to see if these violations had been corrected and discovered that they had been. These corrected violations are not at issue in the instant case.


4/ Section 509.261(2), Florida Statutes, provides that, "[f]or the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a 'critical law or rule,' as that term is defined by rule." "Violations of critical laws or rules" are defined in Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.0021(2), as "those violations determined by the [Petitioner] to pose a significant threat to the public health, safety, or welfare."


COPIES FURNISHED: