STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Baker to hire you to adjust a claim for hurricane damage with his insurer, Safeco Insurance Company. On or about November 4, 2005, Safeco received a Notice of Representation from you indicating that you were Mr. Baker's adjuster on his claim. On or about November 11, 2004, you met with a Safeco representative and attempted to settle Mr. Baker's claim.
Legal Basis for Denial
The denial is based upon the following Florida Statutes:
Section 626.112(3), Florida Statutes states:
(3) No person shall act as an adjuster as to any class of business for which he or she is not then licensed or appointed.
Petitioner timely requested a disputed-fact hearing, and the cause was referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings on or about December 2, 2005.
The case was scheduled for final hearing on
February 21, 2006, in Tallahassee, Florida, by a Notice mailed