Washington| Change
[…] 48. The Tomoka CDD, with its erroneous legal description, was established using the first method, even though the actual acreage was under 1,000 acres.

  49. Section 190.046(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The board may petition to contract or expand the boundaries of a community development district in the following manner:


    1. The petition shall contain the same information required by s. 190.005(1)(a)1. and 8. In addition, if the petitioner seeks to expand the district, the petition shall describe the proposed timetable for construction of any district services to the area, the estimated cost of constructing the proposed services, and the designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area by the future land use plan element of the adopted local government local comprehensive plan. If the petitioner seeks to contract the district, the petition shall describe what services and facilities are currently provided by the district to the area being removed, and the designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area by the future land element of the adopted local government comprehensive plan.


    2. For those districts initially established by county ordinance, the petition for ordinance amendment shall be filed with the county commission. If the land to be included or excluded is, in whole or in part, within the boundaries of a municipality, then the county commission shall not amend the ordinance without municipal approval. A public hearing shall be held in the same manner and with the same public notice as other ordinance amendments. The county commission shall consider the

      record of the public hearing and the factors set forth in s. 190.005(1)(e) in making its determination to grant or deny the petition for ordinance amendment.


    3. For those districts initially established by municipal ordinance pursuant to s. 190.005(2)(e), the municipality shall assume the duties of the county commission set forth in paragraph (b); however, if any of the land to be included or excluded, in whole or in part, is outside the boundaries of the municipality, then the municipality shall