Washington| Change
[…] The petitioner also must submit a copy of the petition on those local, general-purpose governments.

  53. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, permits the county and each municipality described in the preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing on the petition. Such local, general-purpose governments may then present resolutions to FLWAC as to the establishment of a CDD on the property proposed in the petition.

  54. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires an ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, and states that the hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the

    factors specified in paragraph (e)." Florida Administrative Code Rule 42-1.012 provides that "all persons shall have an opportunity to present evidence and argument on all issues involved" and that the ALJ "shall permit parties to examine and cross-examine or question witnesses."