STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.; Nagy v. Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association, 813 So. 2d 155 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). As to that issue, Petitioners are of the view that the brain injury occurred before delivery, and since it is undisputed that Mrs. Castro was never in labor the injury is not covered by the Plan. In contrast, NICA and the hospital are of the view that the injury either occurred during, or continued through, delivery and resuscitation, and is therefore compensable.
As an aid to resolving such issue, Section 766.309(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that when, as here, the proof demonstrates "that the infant has sustained a brain
. . . injury caused by oxygen deprivation . . . and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially
mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption . . . [arises] that the injury is a birth-related neurological injury, as defined [by the Plan]." Here, since Mrs. Castro was never in labor, the presumption is that Isaac's and David's brain injury occurred in the course of delivery or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period. See Orlando Regional Healthcare
Systems, Inc. v.