STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] its collegial nature. Accordingly, Respondent, pursuant to its rulemaking authority set forth in Subsection 106.26(1), Florida Statutes, has explicitly consented to having its executive director perform the ministerial task of making findings of legal sufficiency and issuing subpoenas, subject to the review of Respondent's Chair, or his/her designee, pursuant to Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.0027(2).
Petitioner also challenges Florida Administrative Code Rules 2B-1.0025(5) and (7) as enlarging, modifying, or contravening Subsection 106.25(2), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
(2) The commission shall investigate all violations of this chapter and chapter 104, but only after having received either a sworn complaint or information reported to it under this subsection by the Division of Elections. Any person, other than the division, having information of any violation of this chapter or chapter 104 shall file a sworn complaint with the commission. The commission shall investigate only those alleged violations specifically contained within the sworn complaint. (Emphasis added).
Petitioner alleges that Florida Administrative Code Rules 2B-1.0025(5) and (7) are contrary to the above-quoted, emphasized statutory language.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.0025 implements Section 106.25, Florida Statutes, and, in doing so, it defines