STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As in the case of the FCHR in Parrish, Respondent too is a collegial body that must meet in the "sunshine" and on a quarterly basis, and can not reasonably be expected to perform all the "commission" functions outlined in Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, itself.
Furthermore, under Subsection 106.24(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the legislature explicitly deems Respondent's executive director as "the agency head for all purposes." The delegation of authority to its executive director is not explicitly precluded and, thus, is allowed under Subsection 20.05(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Each head of a department, except as otherwise provided by law, must:
* * *
(b) Have authority, without being relieved of responsibility, to execute any of the powers, duties, and functions vested in the department or in any administrative unit thereof through administrative units and through assistants and deputies designated by the head of the department from time to time, unless the head of the department is explicitly required by law to perform the same without delegation. (Emphasis added).