STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Duly authorized representatives of the commission are empowered to administer all oaths and affirmations in the manner prescribed by law to witnesses who shall appear before them concerning any relevant matter.
Petitioner points to the above-quoted statute to make its claim that Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.0027(2) contravenes Subsection 106.26(1), Florida Statutes, because the statute specifically provides that the "Commission is empowered to subpoena" and fails to mention anything about delegating such responsibility to any other entity. Petitioner also cites to Subsection 106.26(1), Florida Statutes, to support its claim that Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.0025(3) contravenes the legislative mandate that the "Commission . . . consider all sworn complaints filed with it and all matters reported to it by the Division of Elections" because it calls for Respondent's executive director to make findings of legal sufficiency.
Petitioner, however, has failed to consider Subsection 106.24(4), Florida Statutes, which addresses the functions of Respondent's executive director.