Washington| Change
[…] Order, Third DCA Case No. 3D17-0341 (March 29, 2017). The Court subsequently denied Petitioner’s motion for written opinion, clarification, rehearing, certification, and/or rehearing en banc. Order, Third DCA Case No. 3D17-0341 (May 3, 2017). 17. Approximately four months later, without any action by the Administration Commission, undersigned was designated by DOAH Chief Judge Cohen as the “hearing officer to conduct the hearing” in this matter under the authority of section 120.65(5), Florida Statutes. Order of Assignment at 1 (September 18, 2017). That section allows DOAH to assign a full-time state employee as a hearing officer “[i]f the division cannot furnish a division administrative law judge promptly in response to an agency request.” § 120.56(5), Fla. Stat.® 18. Based on the assignment of undersigned, the First District Court of Appeals dismissed Petitioner’s petition for writ of mandamus as moot. See Castiello v. Florida Div. of Admin.