Washington| Change
[…] 5. In 2000, the legislature amended section 471.38 to require that the written contract be an “annual contract.”

  6. In 2003, the legislature again amended section 471.38 to repeal the requirement that the contract be an annual contract.

  7. There is currently no specified term or time for renewal for the required written contract. The DBPR and the FEMC have elected to continue to enter written contracts with a term of one year.

    Determination of Legal Sufficiency


  8. Since its creation in 1997, section 471.038 has provided that “[t]he corporation may not exercise any authority specifically assigned to the board under chapter 455 or this chapter, including determining probable cause to pursue disciplinary action against a licensee, taking final action on license applications or in disciplinary cases, or adopting administrative rules under chapter 120.” The only change to that restriction was made in 2000, when the term “corporation” was changed to “management corporation.”


  9. In 2000, the legislature also enacted the Management Privatization Act, section 455.32, Florida Statutes.