Washington| Change
[…] The argument that a contract “fixed in perpetuity” is necessary to prevent the regulated community from being “left to guessing as to what might be in a future contract” is not sufficient to show any injury or any immediacy that would establish standing.

  42. For the reasons set forth herein, Petitioner does not have standing to challenge the provision of the Contract that establishes its term.

    Determination of Legal Sufficiency


  43. Section 455.225 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    Disciplinary proceedings for each board shall be within the jurisdiction of the department.


    (1)(a) The department, for the boards under its jurisdiction, shall cause to be investigated any complaint that is filed before it if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and legally sufficient. A complaint is legally sufficient if it contains ultimate facts that show that a violation of this chapter, of any of the practice acts relating to the professions regulated by the department, or of any rule adopted by the department or a regulatory board in the department has occurred. In order to determine legal sufficiency, the department may require supporting information or documentation.

    The department may investigate, and the department or the appropriate board may take appropriate final action on, a complaint even though the original complainant


    withdraws it or otherwise indicates a desire not to cause the complaint to be investigated or prosecuted to completion.

    The department may investigate an anonymous complaint if the complaint is in writing and is legally sufficient, if the alleged violation of law or rules is substantial, and if the department has reason to believe, after preliminary inquiry, that the violations alleged in the complaint are true. The department may investigate a complaint made by a confidential informant if the complaint is legally sufficient, if the alleged violation of law or rule is substantial, and if the department has reason to believe, after preliminary inquiry, that the allegations of the complainant are true. The department may initiate an investigation if it has reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or a group of licensees has violated a Florida statute, a rule of the department, or a rule of a board.


    * * *


    (2) The department shall allocate sufficient and adequately trained staff to expeditiously and thoroughly determine legal sufficiency and investigate all legally sufficient complaints.