Washington| Change
[…] 52. Section 471.033(3) establishes the penalties that may be imposed for a violation of chapter 471, and provides, in pertinent part, that:

    When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    * * *


    (e) Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.


  53. Section 455.2273(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    Each board, or the department when there is no board, shall adopt, by rule, and periodically review the disciplinary guidelines applicable to each ground for disciplinary action which may be imposed by the board, or the department when there is no board, pursuant to this chapter, the respective practice acts, and any rule of the board or department.


  54. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-19.004(1), which establishes the guidelines for FBPE disciplinary matters, provides that:

    The Board sets forth below a range of disciplinary guidelines from which disciplinary penalties will be imposed upon practitioners (including holders of certificate of authorization) guilty of violating Chapter 471, F.S. The purpose of


    the disciplinary guidelines is to give notice to licensees of the range of penalties which will normally be imposed upon violations of particular provisions of Chapter 471, F.S. . . . All impositions of probation as a penalty shall include successful completion of the Engineering Law and Rules Study Guide, completion of a Board-approved course in Engineering Professionalism and Ethics, and an appearance before the Board at the option of the Board at the end of the probationary period. Other terms may be imposed by the Board at its discretion.


  55. Petitioner has raised a legitimate question regarding the imposition of a “project review” as described herein as a condition of probation under the imprecise and discretionary “catch-all” provisions contained in the cited statutes and rules.