STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On the other hand, as found, other specific conditions proposed by DEP are "reasonable mitigative conditions [that] are necessary to protect the interest of the public and the environment." Specifically, Specific Conditions 4, 5, and 11-21
are reasonable as proposed. Specific Conditions 2 and 5-10, as modified by the Findings of Fact, are appropriate.
Attorney's fees under Section 120.595(1), Florida Statutes, may be awarded only upon a finding that the "nonprevailing adverse party" participated in the proceeding "for an improper purpose," defined as "primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity." Based on the findings, Petitioner's request for such an award from DEP should be denied in this case.
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is