STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ORDERED this 19th day of December, 2008, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
WILLIAM J. KENDRICK
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 19th day of December, 2008.
ENDNOTES
1/ Judge Perry abated a pending medical malpractice claim pending a decision as to whether the child's injury was compensable under the Plan. (Tr., p. 48).
2/ Section 766.309(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
(4) If it is in the interest of judicial economy or if requested to by the claimant, the administrative law judge may bifurcate the proceeding addressing compensability and notice pursuant to s. 766.316 first, and addressing an award pursuant to s. 766.31, if any, in a separate proceeding. The administrative law judge may issue a final order on compensability and notice which is subject to appeal under s. 766.311, prior to issuance of an award pursuant to s. 766.31.
3/ Although, as discussed infra, Petitioners' objection to Intervention was frivolous, no time associated with hearing that objection was deducted because such time was de minimus.
4/ In objecting to the intervention of Dr.