Washington| Change
[…] See Fairfield Communities v. Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory

    Commission, 522 So. 2d 1012, 1014 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)("At the outset, we note that we are being asked [in this appeal of a final order of a Division hearing officer in a rule challenge proceeding] to determine the facial validity of these two rules [being challenged], not to determine their validity as applied

    to specific facts, or whether the agency has placed an erroneous construction on them.").

  14. The DOAH, therefore, has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this matter pursuant to Sections 120.56(1) and (3), Florida Statutes.

  15. Section 120.56(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    1. GENERAL PROCEDURES FOR CHALLENGING THE VALIDITY OF A RULE OR A PROPOSED RULE.--


      1. Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.


    . . . .


  16. Pursuant to Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes, a person must be "substantially affected by a rule" in order to challenge its validity. See also §120.56(3)(a), Fla. Stat. The evidence in this case supports the stipulation of the parties that Dr.