Washington| Change
[…] See Chs. 456 and 460, Fla. Stat.

  26. Where the Board, in carrying out its duty to discipline chiropractors, develops a policy which constitutes an "agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency . . . " it faces a challenge pursuant to Section 120.56(4)(a), Florida Statutes, if it fails to adopt that policy as a rule. Section 120.56(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides the following:

    Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under s.

    120.52 and that the agency has not adopted

    the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.


    In adopting this provision, the legislature clearly intended that agencies, including boards, adopt their policies, once developed, as rules in order to put those subject to agency action on notice of an agency's policy.