Washington| Change
[…] 3. As used in the rules of this Board, the terms "advertisement" and advertising" shall mean any statements, oral or written, disseminated to or before the public or any portion thereof, with the intent of furthering the purpose, either directly or indirectly, of selling professional services, or offering to perform professional services, or inducing members of the public to enter into any obligation relating to such professional services. The terms advertisement or advertising shall include the name under which professional services are performed.

  8. Section 120.56(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    Any person substantially affected by a rule may seek an administrative determination

    of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.


  9. Petitioner's arguments in support of a finding of invalidity of Rule 21D-2.17, Florida Administrative Code, are twofold. First, Petitioner contends:


    . . . [T]he statute from which the rule must derive its legitimacy and implementation, relies on the rule itself to set forth the substance of the statute. Stated another way, the rule should be dependent on the statute for substance and implementation; instead, the statute setting forth illegal practice is dependent on the rules for its substantive authority.


  10. Secondly, Petitioner contends that:


    . . . The Board can promulgate no rule which is more substantive than the statute which implements it . . . [and] [by so doing through Section 460.13(3)(g)(1), F.A. and 21D-2.17, F.A.C., the Board has gone beyond its delegated legislative authority.


  11. Petitioner's first argument, as outlined above, is in reality directed toward the validity of the statute authorizing adoption of the challenged rule, rather than the rule itself. Consequently, Petitioner's argument in this regard must fail in this forum, since a determination of the validity of the underlying statute is a judicial function, and is outside the authority of the Division of Administrative Hearings. See, Department of Administration v. Stevens, 344 So.2d 290 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); Department of Revenue v. American Builders, 358 So.2d 1096 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).