Washington| Change
[…] In fact, she does not.

  10. Petitioner has failed to provide any credible explanation for any of the foregoing misrepresentations and omissions. It is specifically determined that as to each of the foregoing misrepresentations and omissions, Petitioner deliberately misrepresented or withheld information she knew she was required to provide.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).

  12. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes relates to licensure of family foster homes and provides, in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.


    * * *


    (2) As used in this section, the term:


    * * *


    1. "Family foster home" means a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardian are provided 24-hour care. . . .


    2. "License" means "license" as defined in s. 120.52(9).