STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Prohibited acts.--
It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Engage in the in the practice of cosmetology or a specialty without an active license as a cosmetologist or registration as a specialist issued by the department pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
Section 477.029, Florida Statutes (2005), establishes penalties for engaging in any of the acts enumerated in that section and for other specified statutory provisions, including Section 477.0265, Florida Statutes (2005).
Section 477.029, Florida Statutes (2005), provides, in pertinent part, the following:
Penalty.--
It is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
(h) Violate any provision of s. 455.227(1), s. 477.0265, or s. 477.028.
* * *
Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the penalties as determined by the board:
* * *
(c) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.
In the instant case, the Department alleges that Respondent committed an act prohibited by Section 477.0265, Florida Statutes (2005), and seeks to impose an administrative fine. Accordingly, the Department has the burden of proving by