STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(9) "Producer" means any grower of agricultural products produced in the state.
Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) Any person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity claiming to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety company, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall include all agricultural products defined in s.604.15(1), as well as any additional charges necessary to effectuate the sale unless these additional charges are already included in the total delivered price.
Such complaint shall be filed within 6 months from the date of sale. No
complaint shall be filed pursuant to this section unless the transactions involved total at least $500 and occurred in a single license year. Before a complaint
can be processed, the complainant must provide the department with a $50 filing fee.