STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Greenway accepted the bill of lading and the invoice for the June 23 shipment, and took delivery of the trees in accordance with the parties usual course of business. As the innocent supplier of the trees, Huntsman should be made whole.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), & 604.21(6), Fla. Stat.
The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing dealers in agricultural products and investigating and
taking action on complaints against such dealers. §§ 604.15 through 604.34, Fla. Stat.
The definition of “agricultural products” includes the “natural products of the farm, nursery, grove, orchard, vineyard, garden and apiary . . . produced in the state[.]” § 604.15(1), Fla. Stat. The trees grown by Huntsman are “agricultural products” within the meaning of section 604.15(1).
The definition of a “dealer in agricultural products” includes any “person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity . . . engaged within this state in the business of purchasing, receiving, or soliciting agricultural products from the producer . . . for resale or processing for sale[.]”
§ 604.15(1), Fla. Stat. Greenway is a dealer in agricultural products within the meaning of section 604.15(1).