STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Burroughs, 541 So. 2d 1160 (Fla. 1989). This being so, it is concluded that the Commission cannot grant the requested relief, compensatory damages.").
7 The Act "was, before 1992, named the Florida Human Rights Act." Speedway SuperAmerica, LLC v. Dupont, 933 So. 2d 75, 100 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).
8 In its Proposed Recommended Order, Respondent argues that the Act "does not require establishments to 'modify' their policies and practices to accommodate individuals with disabilities," citing, in support of its position, Section 413.08(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
An individual with a disability is entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges in all public accommodations. This section does not require any person, firm, business, or corporation, or any agent thereof, to modify or provide any vehicle, premises, facility, or service to a higher degree of accommodation than is required for a person not so disabled.
Section 413.08, Florida Statutes, however, is not part of the Act. Rather, it is a stand-alone statute that subjects violators of its provisions to criminal penalties.
9 The "state boundaries" are set out in Article II, Section 1, of the Florida Constitution, which provides as follows: