STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The invitation was declined.
Following the cruise, Mrs. Fioravanti wrote Respondent a letter, "indicating [her] dissatisfaction with the cruise and requesting a full refund for the trip." After negotiating with Respondent over the telephone, Mrs. Fioravanti received a check in the mail from Respondent for $1,000.00. Since this was less than the amount she was seeking from Respondent, she did not cash the check.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 (Act) is codified in Sections 760.01 through 760.11, Florida Statutes, and Section 509.092, Florida Statutes. § 760.01(1), Fla. Stat.
"The general purposes of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 are to secure for all individuals within the state
freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status and thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity, to make available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests, rights, and privileges of individuals within the state. § 760.01(2), Fla. Stat.
The FCHR is empowered "[t]o receive, initiate, investigate, seek to conciliate, hold hearings on, and act upon complaints alleging any discriminatory practice, as defined by the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992." § 760.06(5), Fla. Stat.