STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Inasmuch as it is "located on a[] . . . watercraft which is a common carrier," the Carnivale is excluded from the
definition of "public food service establishment," as that term is used in Chapter 509, Florida Statutes. Accordingly, Respondent could not have violated Section 509.092, Florida Statutes, in the manner alleged by the Fioravantis.
There remains for consideration the Fioravantis' allegation that Respondent's actions also violated Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.