STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
In the complaint filed in the instant case, the Fioravantis have alleged that, during their cruise on the Inspiration, Respondent engaged in practices made unlawful by Sections 509.092 and 760.08, Florida Statutes, by failing to grant their request for an early dinner seating; by denying them the opportunity to use a food processor in the Carnivale to purée Nicholas' food or, alternatively, to remove food from the Carnivale to purée it in their cabin; and by asking Nicholas to sit behind a wall during dinner because passengers at the adjacent table "did not want to look at [him]."
Section 509.092, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to s. 760.11.
In their Proposed Recommended Order, the Fioravantis make clear that they are claiming that they were victims of "public food service establishment" discrimination at the hands of Respondent: