STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000)(relying on American Tobacco Co. v.
State, 697 So. 2d 1249, 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) quoting
Bourjaily v. United States, 483 U.S. 171, 175 (1987)).
Section 408.909, Florida Statutes, authorizes the approval of health flex plans and includes the criteria for approval of health flex plans, as well as certain requirements for eligibility to enroll in a health flex plan.
Section 408.909 provides in pertinent part:
(3) PROGRAM.--The agency [Agency for Health Care Administration] and the office [Office of Insurance Regulation] shall each approve or disapprove health flex plans that provide health care coverage for eligible participants. . . .
* * *
The office shall develop guidelines for the review of health flex plan applications and provide regulatory oversight of health flex plan advertisement and marketing procedures. The office shall disapprove or shall withdraw approval of plans that:
* * *
4. Cannot demonstrate that the applicant and its management are in compliance with the standards required under s. 624.404(3).
The agency and the Financial Services Commission may adopt rules as needed to administer this section.[12]
Section 624.404(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: