STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
The office shall develop guidelines for the review of health flex plan applications and provide regulatory oversight of health flex plan advertisement and marketing procedures. The office shall disapprove or shall withdraw approval of plans that:
* * *
4. Cannot demonstrate that the applicant and its management are in compliance with the standards required under s. 624.404(3).
The agency and the Financial Services Commission may adopt rules as needed to administer this section.[12]
Section 624.404(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
The office shall not grant or continue authority to transact insurance in this state as to any insurer the management, officers, or directors of which are found by it to be incompetent or untrustworthy; or so lacking in insurance company managerial experience as to make the proposed operation hazardous to the insurance-buying public; or so lacking in insurance experience, ability, and standing as to jeopardize the reasonable promise of successful operation; or which it has good reason to believe are affiliated directly or indirectly through ownership, control, reinsurance transactions, or other insurance or business relations, with any person or persons whose business operations are or have been marked, to the detriment of policyholders or stockholders or investors or creditors or of the public, by manipulation of assets, accounts, or reinsurance or by bad faith.
"[A]n agency has particularly broad discretion in determining the fitness of applicants who seek to engage in an occupation the conduct of which is a privilege rather than a right." Osborne Stern & Co. v.